The Lavender essential oil is found only in the bud part of the flower. A member of the mint family, the plant originated from Asia, crossing Western Iran, Arabia and India to settle in the West. It flourishes in dry, well-drained soil and enjoys plenty of sunlight. There are 39 different varieties.
The dried flower has a number of uses and is a favourite in potpourris and as confetti at weddings. The perfume has been enjoyed for years although it is an insect repellent and works well especially on mosquitoes and moths.
Aromatherapy diffusers burn the oil creating a soothing and relaxing atmosphere. Its possible to distill at home using some special equipment and the steam method for a small outlay. If used for medical reasons its important to use Lavandula Angustifloia instead of Lavandin which is cheaper but has no medical properties. Beneficial for those with sleep disorders if sprinkled onto a pillow it aids sleep. If a few drops are added to a bath it can calm a hyperactive child.
Being one of the milder oils its safe to apply straight onto the skin and another benefit is its suitability for first aid. It improves skin infections like acne, eases menstrual cramps and muscle aches, relieves headaches and sunburn, and soothes arthritic symptoms. However, like all essential oils its recommended that pregnant and breastfeeding women read the contradictions before using them.
There are different ways to apply the oil. Adding carrier oils such as Almond or Jojoba to a few drops of essential oil creates wonderfully soothing massage oil. This can even be massaged onto the scalp to prevent hair loss. If stored correctly in a cool dark place away from sunlight the oil will last for up to 2 years.
As a natural disinfectant the vapors can be inhaled and used to prevent and treat coughs, colds and other respiratory illnesses. It was used in field hospitals to disinfect walls, relieve patient pain and to speed up the healing process. Its properties are anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal and antiseptic.
Lavender essential oil produces sweet oil which can be used in cosmetics, balms and moisturizers. This makes it popular in cooking and a delicious addition to scones, sugar, lemon curd, syrup, cake decorations, syrup and marshmallows. A premium Mono-floral honey is made by its nectar.
For more on the therapeutic value of aromatherapy oils, and one of many important oils individually such as organic Geranium essential oil, visit The Ananda Apothecary online.